Drug-diagnostic co-development in Tropical Medicine, combating Human African Trypanosomiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0454
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kido Yasutoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90511395)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ症 / 顧みられない熱帯病 / アフリカトリパノソーマ症 / ヒトアフリカトリパノソーマ症 / 人獣共通感染症 / アフリカ睡眠病 / アスコフラノン / シアン耐性酸素呼吸 / 中枢神経感染動物モデル / 分子マーカー探索 / 薬剤開発 / 熱帯感染症(マラリア、エボラ出血熱) / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in establishing an animal model that mimics the human chronic phase of human African trypanosomiasis, which is one of the Neglected Tropical Diseases that human beings should control. In therapeutic experiments with Ascofuranone and its derivatives, AF was effective even in the chronic model using clinical isolates. Furthermore, it has been known that AF is sensitized in the presence of glycerol, clarifying that glycerol increased the sensitivity by changing protozoan energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が制圧すべき感染症の1つであるヒトアフリカトリパノソーマ症のヒト慢性期疾患に対する新規医薬品候補を見出した。本研究は、流行地である海外でのみ実施可能な研究であり、新規医薬品候補の報告は、今後の感染症対策にとって重要な一歩となる。また、本研究の遂行には、日本とコンゴ民主共和国の両国の若手研究者が多く従事した。感染流行に即応できる研究者育成にも貢献することとなった。