Development of next generation multi-dimensional endoscope system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0457
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aragaki Masato  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30788245)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 内視鏡 / 超音波内視鏡 / 光線力学的治療 / 胸腔鏡 / 細径内視鏡 / Photosesityzer / PDT / レーザー / 5-ALA / マウスxenograftモデル / photosensityzer / rabbit orthotopic model / endoscope / 蛍光マーキング / 光線力学的診断薬 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were involved in research and development on ultra thin endoscope, fluorescence, and ultrasound function required for next-generation endoscopes. First of all, we used ultra thin fiber scope made by OK fiber technology and the scanning fiber endoscope, and preliminary experiments on intra-airway observation and photodynamic therapy in mice were performed, and the results were presented. In terms of fluorescence, multiple photosensitizers called ALA, OTL38, Porphysome, and PLP are used to verify whether tumor site identification, photodynamic therapy, and regional lymph node identification are possible with an endoscope, and the results were reported. Regarding ultrasound endoscopy, we have developed and presented a new treatment procedure for pulmonary embolism by
Endobronchial Ultrasound Bronchoscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡は現在医療においてすべての臓器・専門分野で重要な役割をしており、診断や治療に欠かせないツールである。内視鏡は患者の負担が少なく病変に到達し、病変や術野の拡大視により診断・治療を行う以外にも超音波や蛍光を利用することによりより多くの情報や治療デバイスとしての可能性を拡大している。この分野の進歩は診断効率の向上と医療の低侵襲化に大きな影響をあたえ、患者への貢献度は大きい。具体的には肺癌領域において、内視鏡の細径化はより抹消の病変へのアプローチを可能にし、さらにはそこに対する低侵襲な光線力学的治療の遂行を可能にするかもしれない。その理想的な低侵襲肺癌治療の基礎的研究を行えたこと意義は大きい。