Project/Area Number |
18KK0462
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2023) Kobe University (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Kazuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70450236)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / アドレナリンシグナル / サルコペニア / 運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that β2-adrenergic signaling plays an important role in the regulation of energy metabolism during exercise in skeletal muscle and that adrenergic signaling is reduced in skeletal muscle from obese animals, a condition we termed "adrenaline resistance". DNA in the promoter region of the β2-adrenergic receptor gene is highly methylated in skeletal muscle from obese animals and humans, which may be the cause of "adrenaline resistance" due to reduced expression of the β2-adrenergic receptor gene. These results suggest that β2-adrenergic signaling in skeletal muscle may play an important role in the regulation of energy metabolism at the individual level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では骨格筋のアドレナリンシグナルが個体レベルでのエネルギー代謝制御に重要な役割を担うことを明らかにした。また肥満の骨格筋ではアドレナリン感受性の減弱、いわば「アドレナリン抵抗性」というべき状態が生じており、肥満病態形成の一因になる可能性を示した。本研究をさらにすすめることで、「アドレナリン抵抗性」を標的とした肥満の新規な治療法・治療薬の開発に発展させることが期待できる。