Epigenetic analysis of regulating bone and mineral metabolism under rare disease in orthognathic lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0464
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2023)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Izawa Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30380017)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破骨細胞 / エピゲノム / RANKL / 顎顔面領域稀少性遺伝子疾患 / 骨細胞 / RANKLシグナル / IGF 結合蛋白 / ミトコンドリア生合成 / 骨折治癒 / 変形性顎関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞の多分化能を規定するのにはヒストン修飾を中心としたエピジェネティック機構が重要であることが明らかとなり、この機構においてはポリコーム群タンパク質が重要な役割を担うことが明らかにされてきた。そこで本研究では、造血幹細胞由来ミエロイド系の一つ破骨細胞やその分化に必須のサイトカインRANKLの主要なソースである骨細胞におけるエピジェネティック制御機構に関する基課題を発展させた包括的な理解を深める。さらに、ポリコーム群を原因遺伝子とする頭蓋顎顔面領域に重篤な症状を示す稀少性遺伝子疾患、骨粗鬆症や関節リウマチなどの病的状況下での新規骨リモデリング機構の解明を国際共同研究強化により実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both LRF and ThPOK belong to the POK family of transcription repressors. Although LRF mediates osteoclast differentiation by regulating NFATc1 expression, the principal established function of ThPOK is transcriptional control of T-cell lineage commitment. Whether ThPOK affects osteoclast formation is not known. We find that marrow macrophage ThPOK expression diminishes with exposure to RANKL, but ThPOK deficiency does not affect osteoclast differentiation. On the other hand, enhanced ThPOK,in macrophages, substantially impairs osteoclastogenesis. Excess ThPOK binds the NFATc1 promoter and suppresses its transcription, suggesting a mechanism for its osteoclast inhibitory effect. Despite suppression of osteoclastogenesis by excess ThPOK being associated with diminished NFATc1, osteoclast formation is not rescued by NFATc1 overexpression. Thus, ThPOK appears to inhibit NFATc1 transcription and its osteoclastogenic capacity, while its depletion has no effect on the bone-resorptive cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、我々は破骨細胞活性化因子のRANKLとダイオキシン受容体AhRとのシグナルクロストーク解明によるマクロファージから破骨細胞への分化機構の一端を明らかにした。ダイオキシン受容体の遺伝子破壊により、リガンド暴露による口蓋裂がなくなるという報告もあり、生物作用への直接的な関与が示されはじめている。また、歯科用レジンにも含まれるAhRリガンドが内分泌撹乱物質として働き破骨細胞分化を著しく抑制するといった報告もあり、免疫細胞内でのAhRシグナル伝達機構や病的状況下での動態解析がダイオキシンの毒性発現、骨量調節のメカニズム解明に本質的な知見を与えると共に、歯学系領域からの情報発信につながると考える。