Research on the Development of Gene Therapy for Neurological Diseases Using AAV Vectors and Small RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0465
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Karin  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00468331)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAAV / 小児神経 / miRNA / small RNA / MECP2 / microRNA / 発現調整 / 遺伝子治療 / AAVベクター / 大脳皮質オルガノイド / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing new gene therapy that can regulate gene expression by combining small RNAs and AAV vectors. As a gene therapy for Rett syndrome and MECP2 duplication syndrome, we are developing a vector utilizing the CRISPR-dead Cas system with AAV. Additionally, in research on the involvement of microRNA in the pathogenesis of pediatric neurological diseases, we investigated the pathogenesis of neural tube closure defects during the fetal period in microRNA302-KO mice and analyzed the impact of microRNAs on the carcinogenesis process in gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AAVベクターを用いた遺伝性神経疾患に対する遺伝子置き換え療法としての遺伝子治療は世界的に進展している。しかし、神経細胞への導入効率が低く、および導入遺伝子の発現量調節ができない点が課題である。遺伝子発現調節を可能とする新たな遺伝子治療法の開発は、発現量が厳密にコントロールされている遺伝子疾患の治療に有用である。 microRNA302ノックアウトマウスは神経管閉鎖障害のモデルであり、神経管閉鎖障害を持つ胚のSingle cell RNA解析で解糖系遺伝子が顕著に増加し、質量分析では解糖代謝物が増加していた。妊娠中の糖代謝と神経管閉鎖との関連を示唆する結果であった。