Development of Statistical Methods for Life Course Approaches Applied to Environmental Epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0466
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022-2024)
Keio University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ayano  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80511196)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsライフコース疫学 / コホート研究 / 時間依存性交絡 / 疫学統計学 / 生物統計 / 因果効果推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、環境化学物質のように成長発達段階における特定の時期の曝露や複合的・経時的な曝露の影響が問題となるようなリスク因子の健康影響を定量することを目指す疫学研究のための生物統計学的手法の開発を実施する。
手法の開発は大きく3つに分けて実施する.①経時的なリスク因子への曝露が測定
されている場合②疾患状態が連続的に評価され,曝露と疾患状態が互いに影響しあっ
て推移する場合に③曝露状態が経時的に変化する場合
これらについて、数値実験(シミュレーション研究)と実データ解析の両方を実施することで,統計学的な性質の確認および議論と,実データ適用による応用可能性や公衆衛生学的なメッセージを同時に発信していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to accelerate the progress of the Basic Research (B) project on life course epidemiology titled “Focused Development and Application of Life Course Statistical Methods for Large-Scale Environmental Epidemiologic Studies.” To achieve this, research activities were conducted at two major international sites. The first was the International Childhood Cancer Cohort Consortium (I4C) in the United Kingdom, and the second was the Multiethnic Cohort Study (MEC) in the United States.
Through partial access to data and discussions with researchers at both sites, this study explored the applicability of G-methods, Latent Growth Modeling, and Marginal Structural Modeling to situations involving time-dependent exposures and repeatedly measured outcomes. Simulation studies and applications using actual data were also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ライフコース疫学に関する基盤研究(B)研究「大規模環境疫学研究のためのライフコース統計解析手法の重点的開発と実データ適用」を加速させることを目的とし、英国・米国2拠点の大規模疫学調査の実施主体に滞在して一部データへのアクセスおよび研究関係者との議論を通じて、時間依存性曝露及び反復測定アウトカムが生じる状況に対する統計解析手法のまとめ及び適用を実施した。具体的にはG-methods、Latent Growth Modeling、Marginal Structural Modelingの可能性を探索し、シミュレーション研究及び実データ適用を実施した。