Neural correlate for stress induced aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0468
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447974)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視床下部 / 分界条床核 / 攻撃行動 / 威嚇音声 / 攻撃性 / 視床下部内腹側核 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While stress induces depressive states, stress also enhances the aggression of the individuals. To elucidate how the neural circuits control aggressive behavior and how stress alters the activities of those circuits, we conducted the current study. Previously, we have reported that the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis and the basomedial nucleus of the amygdala modulate aggressive behaviors in distinct manners, thus we aimed to analyze the neural activities of these structures during aggression with electrophysiological recordings. Also, we adopted a new model for studying multiple aspects of aggression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では攻撃行動を司る視床下部内腹側核に投射を持つことが知られていた分界条床核と扁桃体外側基底核に注目し、それぞれの領域からの神経活動記録システム構築を目指した。またスナネズミを用いた新たな行動モデルを用いて攻撃行動の多面性の解析を試みた。攻撃行動調節の神経機構を明らかにすることは、様々な社会的衝突の解決方法の創出につながる。