Global Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2019-2023)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hirotaka  帝京大学, 法学部, 教授 (80150100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
福田 耕治  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
大矢根 聡  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213889)
山田 哲也  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00367640)
首藤 もと子  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10154337)
高柳 彰夫  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (10254616)
宮脇 昇  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
坂井 一成  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60313350)
小尾 美千代  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70316149)
奥迫 元  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80386557)
平川 幸子  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (80570176)
土屋 大洋  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90319012)
中村 登志哉  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70382439)
松井 康浩  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70219377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際秩序 / ユーラシア / グローバルガバナンス / パワーポリティックス / 欧州 / ウクライナ戦争 / グローバル・ガバナンス / フランス大統領選挙 / 多極世界 / SDGs / 市民社会 / 国際関係 / 国連 / Security / 気候変動 / 外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following are the direct major results by the principal investigators from this research project.The outline of the research results is summarized in "Introduction" and "European Security Regime," in "Eurasian Dynamism," edited and supervised by Hirotaka Watanabe, Chuko Publishing Co.
A representative work in which the project leader and most of the contributors were involved as part of this research project is "The Ukraine War and Global Governance," edited by the Japan Society for Global Governance (Nakamura, Koo, and Suto, eds.).In cooperation with the Japan Society for Global Governance and the Japan Forum on International Relations (JFIR), we have had many opportunities to present and discuss our research findings at domestic and international conferences, including online, and have been able to disseminate them widely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀に入って国際秩序が中露の復活により大きく変化していく中で、大国関係が大きく変容している。とくにコロナ禍、ロシアのウクライナ侵攻による世界とユーラシア大陸全体の構造的変容が顕著になってきている。
そうした中で、ユーラシアの変貌する国際秩序を勢力圏の分類によるパワーポリティックスとそれをさらに広く包摂するグローバル・ガバナンスの立場からの上記成果は今後の国際社会の変容の方向性と意義についての理解に大きなヒントを与える示唆に富むものである評価できる。