The interface between Earth Science and Global Policy-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akiho  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00273954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 尚美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), センター長 (70344281)
稲垣 治  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 部局研究員 (90772731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際法 / 極域科学 / 南極条約体制 / 北極域の国際法政策 / 極域環境変動 / 極域海洋研究 / 生態系アプローチ / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an integrated natural-social sciences approach incorporating the knowledges from Earth Sciences and Global Legal and Policy Studies, this research project has clarified (1) the constitutive elements underlying the resilience of the Antarctic Treaty System, and (2) the way in which a nexus among policy-law-science can be strengthened for more effective polar decision-making. A co-production of innovative knowledges with wide-ranging stakeholders has been ensured through SCAR SCHASS biennial meetings, international symposia, and lecture series open to the public. A part of its academic research results has already been published in peer-reviewed journals, but its systematic presentation will be done through one edited book from Brill publisher and one special issue in the renowned journal Antarctic Science, both are forthcoming in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで「遠い」存在であった地球科学とグローバル法政策学との学際研究の可能性とその必要性を、気候変動の影響著しい南極と北極を題材に明らかにしたことである。方法論の新奇性として、南極条約体制につき今後の気候変動の影響下においてもレジリエンスをもって対応できるか、地球科学的知見が極域政策決定過程に適切に反映されているか、という視点で検討を加えたことが挙げられる。後者の検討は、今後の南極及び北極に関わる国際的・国内的政策決定のあり方に示唆を与え、社会的意義もある。開催された研究会や講演会には関連する国内外の政策関係者が参画しており、学術的成果が社会還元される可能性が高い。