| Project/Area Number |
18KT0007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Global Studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG JUNYI 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 教授 (20284169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬谷 創 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
友澤 和夫 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (40227640)
清水 哲夫 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40272679)
藤原 章正 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
布施 正暁 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70415743)
力石 真 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90585845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アジア国境まち・越境開発 / グローバルイッシュー・国際協力 / 越境地域計画・アーバンデザイン / 越境生活・モビリティ・生活の質 / アイデンティティ・愛着・センスオブプレイス / ビルトエンバイロメント・自然 / 越境観光・貿易・物流 / COVID-19パンデミック / 国境まち / SWOT分析 / 愛着 / センスオブプレイス / 生活の質 / アーバンデザイン / システムダイナミクスモデル / 構造方程式モデル / メコン流域 / ビルトエンバイロメント / 観光 / COVID-19 / システムダイナミックス / パンデミック政策 / フィールド調査 / アンケート調査 / まちづくり戦略 / 居住者 / 観光客 / 中小企業 / 国境まちづくり / ヒアリング調査 / 物流 / 貿易 / 生活行動 / 国境横断型まちづくり / 越境環境問題 / 市民生活行動学 / 貿易と観光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to review planning practices of border towns in Asian developing countries, reveal desirable development of the border towns with a variety of connectivity and propose methodologies to realize the desirable development. Findings from this research include, (1)correction of valuable primary data about both border town planning practices and cross-border mobilities, (2)clarifying factors affecting permanent residence in border towns, (3)evidence of place attachment formation and protection/creation of identities of border towns, (4)proposal of border town development strategies reflecting local contexts, (5)proposal of PASS approach for pandemic policymaking (closely related to cross-border mobilities), and (6) proposal of evidence-based packaged policies of pandemic control and the maintenance of tourism economic development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジア途上国の国境まち問題はグローバル・イシューの1つである。国境まちづくりは地域研究やグローバル・スタディーズの性質が強い。文献レビューを通じて、グローバルな視点から文化とまちづくりを融合した国境まちの研究は欠けていることが分かった。そこで、本研究では文化的遺伝子(まちのアイデンティティ)の研究アプローチ、国際協力を含むグローバル・ガバナンス、国境まちならではの学際型・部門横断型アプローチなどから構成される「グローバル・アプローチ」の提案に努めた。これは本研究の学術的な特色であり、独創的である。国境まちづくりを通じてアジア地域の平和社会の構築に貢献することは本研究を実施する社会的意義である。