Toward Global Nuclear Risk Minimization: New Theory Building and Practical Policy Recommendations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumihiko  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (30800007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 勝彦  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00247420)
目加田 説子  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00371188)
向 和歌奈  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00724379)
水本 和実  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20305791)
広瀬 訓  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (50238789)
永井 雄一郎  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (50749033)
遠藤 誠治  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
冨塚 明  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (70164027)
鈴木 達治郎  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (80371219)
中村 桂子  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 准教授 (90646100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核抑止 / 核軍縮 / 核不拡散 / 人道的軍縮 / 核兵器禁止条約 / 核リスク / 削減の国際関係学 / リアリズム / 国家安全保障 / 人間の安全保障 / 最先端技術 / 先端技術 / 核兵器システム / 人類の安全保障 / 地球安全保障 / 地球の安全保障 / 最先端技術リスク / 21世紀型安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study project, the current state of the world is characterized as the "third nuclear age. Unlike the "first nuclear age" during the Cold War and the "second nuclear age" that lasted for a quarter of a century after the Cold War, it is an age in which multiple great power rivalries accompanied by nuclear buildup (crisis factors) and an inclination toward non-nuclear policies condensed by Treaty on Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons (opportunity factors) coexist.
As a strategy to minimize nuclear risks by taking advantage of opportunity factors while overcoming crisis factors, we must (1) shift from a status quo-maintenance realism that relies on nuclear deterrence to a status quo-reform realism that recognizes the limits and risks of nuclear weapons and seeks other options, and (2) combine the dynamics of reducing nuclear arsenal and budgets with the dynamics of reducing environmental burdens and economic and social disparities by SDGs initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進行で「全体最適」の設計・実践が焦眉の課題だ。しかし核兵器に関しては、①核抑止を重視する核依存国=「部分最適」グループと、②核兵器禁止条約で核抑止廃止=「全体最適」を求めるグループとが、鋭く対立している。サイバー技術やAIなどの最先端技術の台頭・拡散は、核による「部分最適」に内在するリスクをさらに高め、「部分最適」と「全体最適」の間のギャップを拡大させている。本研究では統合知の活用で現状分析したうえで、核時代におけるリアリズムの転換、テクノナショナリズムや力の均衡に立脚した国際政治力学の修正等を促し、グローバル化時代適応型の安全保障理論を展開した。社会的論議の誘発にも貢献した。