When Disasters Hit Civil Wars: Natural Resource Exploitation and Rebel Group Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yasutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40779188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国内武力紛争 / 自然災害 / 天然資源 / 計量分析 / 国際安全保障 / 計量政治 / 内戦 / 国際関係論 / 武力紛争 / 紛争解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to explore how natural disaster, particularly rapid-onset disasters including earthquakes, floods, and tsunami affects armed groups’ resilience through global armed conflict database and natural disasters. The project has already published an article, but some articles are still on the process. Referring to the published article, we found that while on average armed groups relying on natural resources for its revenue is vulnerable to natural disasters, the groups that exploit those resources by ad-hoc means such as smuggling are still robust to disasters compared to the groups that extort natural resources. The article was published in International Studies Quarterly, one of the leading journals in International Relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,組織収入を天然資源に依存する場合に限定した上で,天然資源への依存は自然災害に脆弱である一方で,資源取得の方法の違いによって組織の堅牢性にも違いを明らかにした。この点は一方で,組織が天然資源以外の第三国の政府やコミュニティから資源を得ている場合には,災害による影響を受けない可能性が高いこと,天然資源に依存する場合でもその取得方法に着目しつつ影響を分析する必要がある点を明らかにする。災害の発生・紛争ともに深刻な人道的な危機であり,災害の結果,紛争が悪化するのか,終結に向かうのか,それは如何なる条件においてか,という課題を明らかにすることで,災害援助,紛争解決過程への重要な示唆を提供する。