Global change caused by resource consumption: The role influential consumer countries should play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 進亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40414388)
松八重 一代  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50374997)
山野 博哉  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究センター長 (60332243)
南齋 規介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
山末 英嗣  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90324673)
富田 誠  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50631826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords資源 / 採掘 / フットプリント / 関与物質総量 / 土地改変 / 衛星画像解析 / 物質フロー分析 / 産業連関分析 / サプライチェーン / マテリアルフロー分析 / 物質フロー / LCA / 土地改変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the“spatial separation of those causing the effects that accompany resource consumption (consumer countries) and those affected by them (producer countries)” was clarified and visualized. We estimated the global distribution amounts of mining activities (TMR: used and unused mineral extractions, Land-use change) in global economy, and demonstrated linkages between national economies and global impacts based on a global link input–output (GLIO) model. Additionally, the global change caused by mining activities and resource extraction and its influence upon social and environmental issues were quantitatively and qualitatively visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界全体の経済活動に伴う採掘活動を同定した上で、日本の経済活動が各国のどの程度の影響を与えているかを同定する手法の開発、そして、採掘活動等による土地改変量の定量化やその環境影響の可視化は、持続可能な資源管理、SGDs目標12(持続可能な消費と生産のパターンの確保)の達成、そして、責任ある資源利用の推進を支援する。