Empirical Research for Evacuation Guidance Support System to Strengthen Regional Disaster Prevention Adapting to Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40509072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords防災・減災 / 避難行動支援 / 情報通信システム / 分散処理 / マルチエージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, natural disasters including earthquakes, tsunami and floods occur frequently. We need to determine and take a suitable shelter for enabling evacuation from tsunami waves when great earthquake occurs. We developed an evacuation guide supporting system using Internet of Things (IoT) Devices. Specifically, we proposed an agent-based evacuation guide supporting system. Our proposed system autonomously provides evacuation guidance according to the disaster situations by cooperating IoT devices. IoT devices are controlled by software agents. For example, we implemented the function provides efficient evacuation guidance by UAVs. The function provides searching evacuation guidance routes and cooperating other UAVs according to circumstances.
We performed some experiments to evaluate our proposal and carried out disaster drill in Iwaki city, Fukushima Prefecture, Japan. We challenged to patrol around coastal area using UAVs in cooperation with fireman and fire engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,平時の状況から環境が大きく変化した場合でもIoT機器の自律的な連携によって,適応的に現状で最も適切な避難行動支援を提供し,要避難支援者を安全かつ迅速に避難支援を行うための包括的な避難行動支援技術の研究開発を行うことができた.また,災害・防災の専門家と情報通信システムの専門家による様々な知見を有機的に連携することで,分野横断的な避難行動支援システムの開発を行うことができた.また,試作システムの一部は,実際の地域住民参加型の防災訓練に導入し,地元消防団,警察官,地域住民の方々にも確認いただき議論する機会や新しい科学技術に興味や関心を持っていただくための試みなども行うことができた.