Comprehensive scenario formulation and disaster prevention and mitigation strategy for mega-city complex disasters originating from complex disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Atsumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60174140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊里 友一朗  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90794016)
塩田 謙人  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(助教) (30827837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災減災戦略 / リスクアセスメント / Natech / コンビナート災害 / リスクマネジメント / クライシスマネジメント / 複合災害 / 防災減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the current status of risk assessment techniques for overcoming complex crises, and constructed a risk / crisis management method that enables comprehensive scenario assumptions and damage predictions based on them. The results of this research are based on (1) organization of risk assessment elemental technologies from an engineering perspective, (2) construction of a comprehensive scenario assumption scheme for Natech and its damage prediction methodology, and (3) definition of comprehensive social risk, proposal of damage prediction and crisis management system for complex disasters in collaboration with local governments, companies, etc., (4) proposal of management system that enables evacuation guidance of employees and general citizens in the event of a disaster. These results were summarized as a guideline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害由来の産業施設災害は国連等国際機関においてもNatechとしてその対応はきわめて大きな課題となっており,都市における総合防災減災計画を検討している例はこれまでなかった。本研究は社会総合リスクという新しい概念に基づいて,これを分析するフレームワークを構築し,防災減災に資する事項をガイドラインとして取りまとめた点に学術的,社会的意義がある。