Time-series muti-layered omics analysis during gestation period towards precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Masao  京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース医学生命系ユニット, 特定教授 (90396862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライフログ / オミクス / メタボローム / 妊娠期間 / 出産 / 統合解析 / ロジスティック回帰 / 多層オミクス / リスク予測 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To our time-series multilayered omics profiling information (metabolome and transcriptome) from Japanese pregnant women during pregnancy, we have developed a mathematical model that can explicitly model the time-course expression data. Using this model, we detected many candidate markers associated with gestational diabetes, gestational hypertension, hypertension (excluding hypertension of pregnancy), gender of the child, and whether multipara or not. We have also identified enrichment biological groups among these markers. Additionally, part of the phenotype could be estimated from the omics profiling information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、妊娠期間中の児の性別、経産婦かどうかなどの形質、妊娠糖尿病、妊娠高血圧症、高血圧(妊娠高血圧除く)などの疾患に関連する遺伝子群および、関連する機能グループを同定することができた。さらに、一部非侵襲の情報からの予測においても一定の成果が得られている。国内外での独立した調査研究などにより、本研究で得られた候補が検証されることで、原因の解明に近づくとともに、新しい早期診断法・治療法の開発が進んでいくと考えている。