Development of strategy to design anticancer drug based on ceRNA network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nobuyoshi Akimitsu  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 道昭  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The post-transcriptional gene regulation is achieved by RNA-based gene regulatory networks. The RNA-based networks are classified by RNA-RNA and RNA-protein network. In this study, we investigate these RNA-based network to reveal gene regulation of cancer and we aimed development of new strategy to develop anticancer drugs. Our study has revealed that RNA-protein network is remodeled in response to chronic hypoxia and we found the target molecules of RNA-protein network under hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的低酸素に対してがん細胞が適応的に応答するために遺伝子発現パターンが変化するが、この遺伝子発現を調節するためのRNA-タンパク質ネットワークを明らかにし、そのうで、このネットワーク制御を担うたんぱく質を多数同定した。本研究で同定したタンパク質のなかには、すでにがん増殖やがん転移に関与することが報告されているタンパク質も存在した。この結果は、我々の研究アプローチによって、がん増殖やがん転移を担う責任分子を効率的に特定できること、すなわち、有望な抗がん剤標的分子を効率的に特定できることを示している。本研究成果はがん細胞の慢性的低酸素適応を標的とした新しい抗がん剤開発に貢献する。