Systems Bone Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Masahiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60345733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
岩見 真吾  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90518119)
野下 浩司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10758494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 変形性関節症 / 血中マーカー / 数理モデル / 画像解析 / 骨代謝マーカー / 予測シミュレーション / 数理シミュレーション / 骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone and cartilage tissues have central roles in daily activities, and diseases associated with a destruction of these tissues such as osteoporosis or osteoarthritis lead to deterioration of daily activity or quality of life. In this study, we established a multidiscipline research team of bone and cartilage researchers with researchers in mathematical science, and developed a basis of epoch-making systems that make prediction of disease onset and early diagnosis possible by analyzing changes over time of serum markers or tissue microstructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果をさらに発展させることにより、血液検査や骨密度測定、CT画像といった低侵襲・非侵襲の簡易的な検査から疾患の予防や早期治療が実現する。例えば、骨・軟骨代謝マーカーを利用するシステムからは、定期健康診断による定期的なマーカー測定を行うことによりマーカー変動値から将来の骨・軟骨破壊の進行具合が予測することが可能となるため、疾患発症前にアラートを出すことで予防や早期治療が可能となる。本研究成果は将来的な要介護者数を減少させ、喫緊の社会的な要請に答えるシステムの構築・提供が可能になる。