| Project/Area Number |
18KT0021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Complex Systems Disease Theory
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
国里 愛彦 専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30613856)
山下 祐一 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 室長 (40584131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 計算論モデリング / 精神疾患 / オンライン実験・調査 / 予測 / 強化学習 / WEB実験・調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of various psychiatric disorders have been investigated from behavioral data by using computational models that represent the computational processes behind behavior. However, previous studies have only described the correlation between the tendency of the symptoms and the characteristics of the behavior at that time, and have not sufficiently investigated whether the computational models are useful for predicting prognosis and treatment response. In the present study, we examined whether the features captured by computational models directly reflect the current state of the disease and whether they are useful in predicting prognosis. As a result, it was shown that parameters of some computational models were useful for predicting future symptoms of psychiatric disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病,統合失調症などの精神疾患には,発症を未然に予測することが有効な場合もあると考えられている。計算論的精神医学と呼ばれる新しい分野では,計算論モデルを用いて精神疾患との関連が検討されてきたが,そこでとらえられた行動の特徴が精神疾患の予測に役立つか否かは十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究はそれを検討し,簡便な行動課題のデータから推定した計算論モデルのパラメータが抑うつ傾向の変化の予測に役立つ可能性を示した。本研究の意義はこれまでの計算論的精神医学の研究を精神疾患における予測につなげるという応用の可能性を示したことと,その可能性をさらに検討するための研究の枠組みを提示したという意義がある。