Development of biomarkers for predicting disease progression and treatment response for schizophrenia using large-scale patient resources and iPS technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ryota  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 部長 (10370983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 敬信  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00447335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神疾患 / バイオリソース / iPS細胞 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In iPS cell-derived differentiated neurons from patients with treatment-resistant schizophrenia and discordant responses to clozapine (10 patients in total, including monozygotic twins), the expression levels of genes encoding cell adhesion molecules, transcription factors and molecules regulating circadian rhythms are correlated with clozapine responsiveness in these patients. Importantly, we also found virtually the same results in the samples from blood cells of these patients. We also found that differences in synaptic functions, such as excitatory synaptic transmission, may be involved in the discordant responses to clozapine in these patients. Together with the results of the analysis of the clinical data of these patients, this study has provided basic data that will lead not only to the elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of schizophrenia but also to the development of biomarkers for predicting disease progression and treatment response for schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者からiPS細胞を樹立した報告は、現在までに数十報程度あり、患者由来神経細胞における分化・発達の異常やシナプス機能の異常等が明らかになっている。しかし、遺伝学的データや臨床データを保持する統合失調症患者について、本研究のようなiPS細胞のみならず血液サンプルも併せて用いる融合的な解析は、これまでに報告例は極めて少ない。本研究で得られた成果は、不明な点が多く残されている精神疾患の分子病態の解明に貢献するのみならず、治療反応性、病態予測等に役立つ客観的なバイオマーカーの開発のための基礎データを提供するものである。