Identification and functional analysis of noncoding SNPs causative for genetic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OKi Shinya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90452713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 龍也  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 教授 (30443899)
沢津橋 俊  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 特任准教授 (70535103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGWAS / SNP / ChIP-seq / 転写因子 / Noncoding SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GWAS and other case-control studies have identified many disease-associated single nucleotide polymorphisms (marker SNPs). However, since about 90% of disease-associated marker SNPs are located in non-coding regions, it is very difficult to understand the causal relationship between SNPs, which genes they affect, and why they lead to diseases. In this study, we focused on SNPs in non-coding regions that are associated with diseases, and aimed to elucidate the disease process caused by them. As a result, we identified a region where multiple transcription factors involved in immunity and inflammation bind within the linkage disequilibrium region of disease-related SNPs in the non-coding region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで見過ごされてきたnon-coding領域のSNPに着目し、転写因子結合情報をフル活用してそのcausal SNPの同定を目指すため、統計遺伝学を駆使した従来のfine-mappingとは大きく異なるアプローチである。本研究の成果は罹患リスクを予測するためのマーカとしてそのまま用いることができるため、coding領域に偏っていた従来の予測精度を飛躍的に引き上げることが期待される。