Development and clinical application of a mathematical model to explain thrombogenic dynamics during the healing process of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoshie  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60308210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 高伸  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (00468852)
中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
石井 暁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30467469)
青木 友浩  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40633144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes方程式 / 数値流体力学解析 / 脳動脈瘤 / ステント留置術 / 血栓過程 / 数理モデル / 走化性方程式系 / 血栓形成の数理モデル / 動物モデル / 血栓化ダイナミクス / CFD解析 / 留置シミュレータ / ステント留置 / 血栓形成シミュレータ / 数理モデリング / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the process of thrombus formation in cerebral aneurysms. More specifically, we focused on the initial thrombus formation in cerebral aneurysms, and used computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis as the main method to elucidate the phenomenon of thrombus formation in cerebral aneurysms.
The vascular structure of cerebral aneurysms undergoes periodic movements due to the beating of the heart. In this study, we considered the vascular structure as a moving boundary and focused on the precise reproduction of the cyclic rotation of blood flow. By clarifying the effects of this motion, we succeeded in simulating the actual phenomena in high agreement with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【社会的意義】高齢化の進む本邦では、脳動脈瘤の保有率は上昇傾向にある。そこで、脳動脈瘤の治療法として主流である”ステント留置術”をシミュレーション対象とした。同手術は、やり直しの利かない外科的手術であることから、精緻なシミュレーション手法の開発は喫緊の重要な課題である。
【学術的意義】Navier-Stokes方程式の移動境界値問題の適切性問題という数学問題を解決することで、シミュレーションの安定性が担保される。本研究では、関数解析的手法によって同数学問題を解決することで、「ステント留置による脳動脈瘤の運動様態への影響」を詳らかにしつつ、安定的にシミュレーションを実行できるプロトコルを開発した。