multi-pathogenesis aging research based on the Down syndrome aneuploidy model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takashi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (00345141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 伸博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40581658)
大里 元美  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員教授 (90314286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダウン症 / 血管内皮細胞 / コレステロール代謝 / 血管新生 / 角膜混濁 / DSCR-1 / NFAT / 動脈硬化 / エピゲノム / ヒストン制御 / bivalent / PTIP / non-canonical PRC1 / 肝細胞 / iPS 細胞 / NAFLD / SREBP2 / 血管病変 / 複合疾病 / ダウン症モデルマウス / 脳神経と血管相互作用 / クロマチン動態 / がん微小環境 / 血管病 / 染色体構造と機能 / 新規モデルマウス構築 / Hi-C 解析 / 脳神経と血管の相互作用 / 行動実験 / ダウン症モデル / クロマチン相互作用 / 異数性 / 造血幹細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome (DS) is generally recognized as an early aging model. Epidemiologically, DS patients have high risks of cardiac malformation and growth retardation in developmental stages, whereas they significantly reduced incidence of solid tumors, atherosclerosis, and hypertension, as known the aged vascular disease. We have reported DS-related genes timely and spatially separated function under the vascular bed in various organs. Through the research project, we newly discovered that loss of DSCR-1, a critical DS gene, led to hypercholesterolemia, liver steatosis, and corneal opacity, which was exaggerated in the combined null mutation of ApoE. Mechanistically, there is at least a complicated feedforward system with SDF-1/CXCR4, and SREBP2 activation circuits in endothelial cells and hepatocytes, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症は人類遺伝学上最高頻度な先天疾患として知られるが、アンメットメディカルニーズの最たるものでもある。21番染色体トリソミーによってもたらされる複雑なダウン症病態は精神遅滞・早期アルツハイマー病などの神経疾患に留まらず、心奇形・急性白血病・早期歯周病・骨粗鬆症のリスク増加など全身性で多岐にわたる。一方で固形がん罹患率の大幅な低下や動脈硬化が進展しないなど防護的な側面も報告されている。今回我々はダウン症が神経や骨・生殖細胞では早期老化の病態を顕著に示すのに対し、血管においてはダウン症因子 DSCR-1 の安定発現が抗血管新生や抗炎症能を獲得し、加齢に対し防護的に働くことを明らかにした。