Research on PD pathogenesis based on polyamine metabolism using multiomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Shinji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00339996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹澤 有紀子  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20594922)
赤松 和土  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60338184)
舩山 学  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70468578)
石川 景一  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90733973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / バイオマーカー / オートファジー / ポリアミン / ジアセチルスペルミジン / スペルミン / スペルミジン / miRNA / 遠隔効果 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the ability of each polyamine metabolite to act as age-related, diagnostic and severity-associated PD biomarkers. Comprehensive metabolome analysis of plasma was performed in Cohort A (controls: 45, PD: 145), followed by analysis of seven polyamine metabolites in Cohort B (controls: 49, PD: 186, progressive supranuclear palsy: 19, Alzheimer’s disease: 23). Furthermore, 20 patients with PD who were successively examined within Cohort B were studied using diffusion tensor imaging. In Cohort A, N8-acetylspermidine and N-acetylputrescine levels were significantly and mildly elevated in PD, respectively. In Cohort B, spermine levels and spermine/spermidine ratio were significantly reduced in PD, concomitant with hyperacetylation. Furthermore, N1,N8-diacetylspermidine levels had the highest diagnostic value, and correlated with H&Y, UPDRS-III, and axonal degeneration. The spermine/spermidine ratio in controls declined with age, but was consistently suppressed in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、パーキンソン病患者における血清ポリアミン代謝産物の濃度変化は、新たなパーキンソン病診断バイオマーカーとしてだけでなく、疾患重症度を推定することを可能とするサロゲーティングバイオマーカーとしての有用性が確認された。現在臨床応用のため、測定条件などの詳細な検討を進めている。