Analysis and Learning Support for Nonverbal Interaction with Shared Empathy in Group Discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Osawa Hirotaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10589641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 不二夫  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30377775)
丹野 宏昭  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (70637149)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオラリティ / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 人狼 / Hanabi / グループディスカッション / 非言語コミュニケーション / 人狼ゲーム / 社会的知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the physical behaviors that generate empathy in group discussions, with a focus on werewolf game. We presented our results at national and international conferences, and through the study of cross-cultural adaptive agents and strategy evolution, we identified algorithms for strategies that adapt to the group's cultural background and objectives. We also investigated the relationship between communication and thinking time and risk propensity using games such as Hanabi. We found that an agent's position as collaborator or rival had different effects, and we analyzed the influence of gestures that generate empathy. Results were presented at many conferences. In particular, his work on agent position received an award at the HAI Symposium. The findings contributed to the understanding of nonverbal communication and generated derivative applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、集団討論における非言語的な振る舞いと共感の関係性を探る多数の知見を発見した。また、国際会議のコンペティションやワークショップを通じ、こうした試みを海外へ広める貢献をした。学術的には、異なる文化や目的を持つ集団において、エージェントの戦略がどのように適応するかを理解する新しい知見を提供した。社会的には、共感を生む仕草が議論や交渉の質に与える影響を分析することで、更なる効果的なコミュニケーション手法の開発が可能となる。派生成果であるエージェントの関係性に関する評価や、小学校でのロボット用いた長期間の調査は、教育やビジネスなど多くの分野において、対人関係の質を向上させる可能性を秘めている。