Social Interaction in Tea Ceremony: Analysis of Conversation and Behavior in Tea House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Daiji  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (40242573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 千草  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10362419)
美濃部 仁  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (50328960)
梶田 将司  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
錦織 宏  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10463837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords茶道 / 相互行為 / 形式性 / 会話 / 身体動作 / 構成的規則 / 象徴装置 / 身体的共鳴 / 形式製 / 会話・行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the interactive meaning of the "formality" of tea ceremony practice. The research method consisted of video recording of tea ceremony practice and analysis of learners' introspective descriptions.
As a result, we could clear that although the tea ceremony is based on a fixed form, there actually exist various "deviations" from this form, and that "playing" with these deviations has a central meaning in the value of the tea ceremony. The importance of "evocation" through various symbolic expressions, and the physical resonance between the participants (host and guests) in the tea ceremony, which could be called "groove", was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において,「定型性」は「創造性」の反意語であり,またシャノン流の情報理論においては「冗長性(=反-情報)」であるとされるなど,ネガティブな意味で捉えられることが多い。本研究は,一般には定型性の極致であるとみなされる茶道の点前を対象とし,そこに起こる「ずれ」に着目することによって,定型性の新たな価値づけをおこなった。また,そこで用いたビデオ分析という方法論は,伝統芸能の相互行為論的研究に新しい画期をもたらすものである。