Activation of communication and memory based on coexistent records of the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Koiso Hanae  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (30312200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大武 美保子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (10361544)
春木 良且  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (80277954)
田中 弥生  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 非常勤講師 (90462811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共想法 / 修辞ユニット分析 / 認知機能 / アーカイブ / コミュニケーション / 映像アーカイブ / 共想法によるコミュニケーション / 地域コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we 1) created opportunities for elderly people to talk with each other based on the coimagination method using video content that convey community life, etc., 2) analyzed the characteristics of the discourse based on rhetorical unit analysis after recording it, and 3) verified the effect of activating the cognitive functions of the elderly people. In addition, 4) we created a platform for organizing local government videos as an archive of local video data, and operated it as a portal site for local development to introduce the activities of organizations and people active in the local area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共想法による認知機能活性化効果として言語流暢性の向上を明らかにしたこと,また,発言に含まれる単語数に対する単語種類数の関係に関わる指数と総合的認知機能が相関することなどを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。
コロナ禍でコミュニケーション不足が深刻化する中,遠隔会話支援システムを用いた共想法を通して高齢者が会話する機会を定期的に設けることができた点,また過疎地を中心とする地方自治体が自身で地域活動を紹介するためのプラットフォームを作成し,地域創成ポータルサイトとして運用できた点に,社会的意義がある。