Infant attachment pattern in common marmosets: influence of parenting styles and comparison with human attachment system
Project/Area Number |
18KT0036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Orality and Society
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Kumi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90391945)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 養育行動 / コモン・マーモセット / 愛着 / コミュニケーション / 発声 / 母性行動 / 家族 / 社会性発達 / 子育て / マーモセット / 親子関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marmosets cooperatively care infants by both parents and older siblings with intricate vocal communications, thus serve as an ideal model of family rearing of human infants. Analyses of dyadic interactions between an infant and each caregiver in brief separation-reunion sessions have identified large individual variations of parenting parameters, such as sensitivity to infant distress and tolerance to infant carrying, yielding a wide range of total infant care. Toward an insensitive caregiver, infants show indistinct relief of distress signaling after reunion, and with a rejective caregiver, infants avoid physical contact. Marmoset infants isolated from the family show both of these behavioral deviations, and when grow older, they show paradoxical agonistic responses to social and non-social rewards. These data elucidate the safe-haven behaviors and the behavioral turning-off of the attachment system at reunion as the basis of secure-base behavior in marmosets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児期の親との関係で築かれた愛着行動は、成人においてもパートナー・家族など親密な関係における社会性の基礎となる。親との分離や虐待・ネグレクトなどによって乳幼児期の愛着形成が不十分であると、成長後のストレス耐性の低下、不安・うつ症状、自殺など生涯にわたってメンタルヘルスに重大な影響を与える。本研究で提示した、親子関係が子の社会性や愛着パターン形成に与える影響のマーモセットモデルは、人間では研究が困難な小児期逆境体験の行動神経科学的メカニズム解明に貢献する。そして将来的に、愛着形成の問題に起因する様々なメンタルヘルス問題の理解と支援にも役立つと期待できる。