Theoretical Interpretation of Empirical Knowledge and Lore on the Superior Functions of Bamboo and Development of New Bamboo Forest Resource Utilization Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motohiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00344482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 昭夫  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80304202)
吉川 琢也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20713267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords竹 / バイオマス / バイオミメティクス / 構造・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we theoretically demonstrated the "wisdom" that bamboo teaches us by unraveling the empirically known and historical facts from the scientific aspect, especially focusing on the relationship between "shape" and "mechanics" as the properties of bamboo and bamboo forests with excellent structural and disaster prevention functions that coexist with nature. In addition, we developed new conceptual materials (biomass structural materials that mimic the structure and material functions of bamboo, and biomimetic structural materials that utilize the woody parts of bamboo) for the promotion of the active use of bamboo forest resources, with a view to implementing our findings in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の生活に身近な「竹」が驚くべき機能を持つ構造・材料であることを示すとともに、その知見をものづくりに活かすことを想定して実施されたものである。材料開発についてはその途上にあるものの、竹の合理性に関する理論実証については、学術雑誌での評価に加え、研究代表者が当該研究により本研究を実施期間中に文部科学省から「科学技術への顕著な貢献2019(ナイスステップな研究者)」に選出されるなど、高い学術的意義を有していると考えている。