Development of portfolio fishing theory and policy to build resilience in Japanese multispecies fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Gakushi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50524815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J・R Bower  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10312406)
大元 鈴子  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70715036)
江幡 恵吾  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (10325772)
金岩 稔  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60424678)
岩田 繁英  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80617316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多魚種漁獲漁業 / ポートフォリオ / 経営安定 / ポートフォリオ漁業 / 漁業ポートフォリオ / ポートフォリオ効果 / リスクとリターン / レジリアンス / 日本漁業の特性 / 漁業ポートフォリオ効果 / 漁獲多様性 / 多魚種漁獲 / 持続的漁業 / 漁業 / 政策 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the multispecies fishery in Japan and its diverse distribution, highlighting its contributions to operational stability and resilience improvement. The approach utilized fishery portfolios at both the prefecture and fishery cooperative levels, integrating detailed capture and market data to demonstrate the diversity of catch volume and value. It has been demonstrated that portfolio fishing in multispecies fisheries reduces risk and stabilizes operations in the face of resource and fish price fluctuations. This reveals the potential for novel fishery management and marine policy measures through multispecies fishing portfolios, as well as the disadvantages of limiting the capture and landing of specific species in multispecies fisheries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の漁業の在り方を多魚種漁獲ポートフォリオとして定義することで、新たな日本漁業への解析手法とそれに基づく漁業経営および水産政策施策の可能性を示した。2023年三月末に総理官邸より本研究成果を世界に発信するための記事と動画が, 「Japan‘s Unknown Stable and Waste-Free Fishery」として発表された。ポートフォリオ漁業により、震災すら乗り越えた日本漁業の独自性と可能性を世界に、また、日本の政策としてポートフォリオ漁業をすすめてゆく起点をつくった。