Experimental verification of next-generation depression rehabilitation model utilizing Japanese rich agricultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Shin-ichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10375496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 一葉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10229453)
唐崎 卓也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (10370529)
道喜 将太郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60808781)
岩崎 寛  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
坂野 純子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70321677)
大井 雄一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (90516056)
堀 大介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10823693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / リハビリ / 自然活用 / fNIRS / QOL / POMS / SOC / ネイチャーベーストリハビリテーション / 農資源活用 / メンタルヘルス / 脳機能 / ネイチャーベースとリハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making maximum use of the know-how developed in Sweden in Nature Based Rehabilitaion (NBR), the potential in depression rehabilitation in the use of Japan's rich agricultural resources was examined from multiple perspectives. The results of the online survey, which was substituted for the field survey due to the inability to conduct the field survey due to the Corona disaster, demonstrated an association between daily contact with nature and stress coping skills, and also demonstrated the stress-relieving effects of nature in the Corona disaster, suggesting future potential for depression rehabilitation using the richness of nature in Japan. This suggests the potential for rehabilitation of depression using Japan's rich natural environment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スウェーデンと日本での医療システムの違いはあるものの、スウェーデンで開発された自然を活用したリハビリテーションを応用して日本の豊かな自然をうつ病リハビリテーションに活用できる可能性が示唆できた点に学術的意義が高い。また、日本には休閑農地をはじめとした豊かな自然資源があるが、これらは主にこれまで医療への応用はなされておらず、うつ病をはじめとした精神疾患が年々増加し医療費が高騰する日本社会において、持続可能な医療提供への一助となり得る点において、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。