Concurrent achievement of monoculture and soil biodiversity by grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Notaguchi Michitaka  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(生), 准教授 (00647927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接木 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 接木関連遺伝子 / 園芸 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant grafting is generally performed between closely related species. Recently, we have discovered that Nicotiana species of Solanaceae show the ability to graft with distantly related plant species beyond the family. Graft adhesion with diverse angiosperms by Nicotiana species was probably facilitated by the secretion of a subclade of b-1,4-glucanases. The capability of interfamily grafting was also found in the model Orobanchaceae hemiparasitic plant, Phtheirospermum japonicum, which naturally invades to the tissues of host plants of different families. Transcriptome analysis indicated that the same clade of b-1,4-glucanase plays an important role in plant parasitism. Thus, the tissue adhesion between distant plant species occurs both naturally and artificially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異科接木技術に関しては、生物学的な研究によって現象の理解を徹底して進めており、これまでに鍵となる分子の同定にも成功した。科学的な知見を、技術の改善につなげる技術開発では、接着力を高める効果も認められており、今後は実用に向けた技術改良が期待される。接木は、農作物の性能を“直ちに”向上させる技術であり、その組み合わせ次第で現代社会が直面する様々な農業上の課題に対応可能なポテンシャルを持つ。また、植物科学の観点でも、接木は植物免疫や植物の再生といった現象に深く関係しており、本研究で得られたデータから今後の研究で重要な知見が一挙に広がる可能性がある。