Research on the development of technology for the production and use of concentrated bio-liquid fertilizer and the impact assessment of its substitution for chemical fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Mitsuyasu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宗浩  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295028)
李 哉ヒヨン  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60292786)
高橋 義文  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60392578)
安武 大輔  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
山崎 博人  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20300618)
森 隆昌  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
水田 一枝  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 生産環境部, チーム長 (90502419)
徳村 雅弘  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20583016)
小山 太  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 畜産部, チーム長 (80502541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン発酵消化液 / 濃縮液肥 / 養液栽培 / 肥料成分 / 分離濃縮回収 / 有機液肥 / 硝化 / 電気透析 / UF膜分離 / 微粉砕 / 硝化工程 / 窒素 / リン / 肥料成分回収 / 消化液濃縮 / 肥料成分分離 / 肥料成分の分離濃縮回収 / 有機性廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a pilot facility of concentrated bio-liquid fertilizer, which can process one ton digested liquid based on these research results. Also, we have found that the pulverizing sludge increases the phosphate ion concentration as a consequence of the decrease of particle size. Regarding the nitrification of ammonia nitrogen (NH4-N), 1) in the biological nitrification we have found that NOx-N was generated from nitrate nitrogen by a 5,000 mg/L ammonia-resistant nitrated-oxidizing bacterium, and 2) in the chemical nitrification we have found that nitrate nitrogen was generated by both methods of photo-Fenton reaction and photocatalytic oxidation. In the cultivation experiment of concentrated bio-liquid fertilizer, we could have the same yield as the conventional cultivation in the soil cultivation of leafy vegetables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のメタン発酵消化液の濃縮技術では、水分を減少させるか、単一肥料成分のみの回収であり、処理排水の浄化費用も大きいため、ほとんど普及していなかった。他方、本開発技術は、肥料成分の80%以上を窒素、リン、カリウムに分離して濃縮回収し、水耕栽培を含め、多様な作物や栽培方法に施用可能な濃縮バイオ液肥の製造を可能にするものである。その結果、消化液の処理が隘路になっていた有機廃棄物によるメタン発酵の導入が進展し、循環型社会の構築や有機農業の拡大、排せつ物処理の低コスト化、有機ブランド農産物の創出、地域環境の改善等に貢献することが期待できる。