Project/Area Number |
18KT0045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 良奈 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80817263)
森高 正博 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20423585)
今泉 鉄平 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30806352)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 農業工学 / 農政経済学 / 食用昆虫 / ノベルフード / サステイナブル / 経済評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the potential of edible insects, which are expected to be a new animal-derived protein resource, as a novel food. The purpose of this study was to draw out the various possibilities of insects as food products, including their functionality and nutritional value, and to establish a sustainable production system with low environmental impact, as well as to explore the possibility of market expansion. To achieve these objectives, the following three topics were investigated: (1) establishment of sustainable edible insect production technology, (2) quality evaluation of insects as food and feed, and (3) consumer awareness survey and market strategy. This research will establish an academic platform for the promotion of edible insect production by providing guidelines to support sustainable food production, including production management, proper food processing, and market strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業工学・農業経済学分野連携により知を集積することで、食用昆虫の飼育から高品質加工、消費者調査とこれに基づく市場戦略の提案に至るまで、体系的な成果を得た点は学術的に意義深く、食用昆虫生産基盤形成に資するものであった。 また、昆虫食のメリットは、①エネルギー投入型の動物由来タンパク源生産からの脱却、②高品質・高機能性食品の提供、③廃棄物削減による環境負荷低減、④新たな価値を生み出す食品の創造などであるが、環境負荷低減と農資源利用の多様化による食料確保の面からも本研究遂行の社会的意義は大きいといえる。