Research for generation of virus-free Koshu vines and brewing Japanese wine to match Japanese food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Chiyoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 特定教授 (70314060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤内 要  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50329851)
金政 真  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (50361788)
吉崎 隆之  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (70515189)
塚本 義則  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 客員教授 (60592079)
小島 晶子  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (10340209)
松本 省吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90241489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲州ブドウ / ウイルス / 葉巻病 / 成長点培養 / 植物ホルモン / ワイン醸造 / 甲州ブドウ樹 / ブドウ / 甲州ぶどう樹 / 甲州種 / ぶどう
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koshu white wine has a yuzu aroma and is attracting attention around the world as the wine that goes best with Japanese cuisine. However, many of the grapes used for brewing in Japan, such as Koshu grapes, are infected with viruses and have low ripeness, so they cannot produce deep wines. In this study, we first established meristem culture conditions for for elimination of viruses. Next, virus-free Koshu trees were cultivated in a greenhouse and in the field, and highly ripened grapes were harvested, test-vinified, and analyzed for chemical components. Even if the juice extraction rate was increased, there was no bitterness, indicating the possibility of producing wine with acidity and complexity. 。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2013年、「和食」がユネスコ世界文化遺産に登録され、近年の世界的な和食ブームとも相まって、和食に合うワインが求められている。甲州種で作られるワインは特に和食に合うと言われている。しかしながら、日本のほとんどのブドウ樹は果実の成熟を妨げるウイルスに感染しているため糖度が上がらず、高品質なワインの醸造に至っていない。我々は、初めて、ウイルス非感染甲州ブドウ苗作成のための高効率な「成長点培養」条件を確立した。ウイルス非感染甲州を栽培、熟成したブドウを収穫、搾汁率を上げても苦味はなく酸味と複雑味のあるワインが醸造できた。今後、大規模圃場で栽培し、日本のワインの高品質化に役立つと期待される。