Global Population Aging: Designing New Social and Economic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shogo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20755798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢化 / コミュニティ開発 / 地域づくり / 社会起業家 / 途上国 / 移住者 / 起業 / 縮小高齢社会 / サステイナビリティ教育 / アジア / アフリカ / 社会経済システム / 演習教育 / 起業家 / SDGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the emerging trend of population aging in developing countries as a new global issue, this research conducted (i) analysis of the aging trend in developing countries, (ii) analysis on the role of intergenerational relationship in the setting of community development, and (iii) design and implementation of field-based education programs on aging. In (i) the emerging trend of aging, especially toward the year 2050, and the close relationship between development challenges and population aging were confirmed. In (ii), field surveys were conducted in QwaQwa, South Africa, in order to examine the role of intergenerational relationship in community development. The surveys identified both conflicts and integrations between the traditional and the modern governance system. Lastly in (iii) field-based education programs focusing on the theme of aging and intergenerational relationship were designed and implemented. The learning outcome of these programs were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで主に先進国にて医療・社会保障制度の存続、加齢に伴う身体的・心理的変化への対応という面で扱われてきた高齢化を途上国の文脈に結びつけ、将来的なグローバルイシューとして提示し、その対応に際して求められる項目を検討した。途上国では高齢化と開発課題のつながりを認識することが重要となり、高齢化を個人の単位ではなく、地域コミュニティや世代間関係性を通じた集団の単位で捉えることが必要となる。本事業ではコミュニティ開発における世代間関係性の役割の分析や高齢化をテーマとした演習教育の開発に取り組んだ。これらの知見は今後の途上国における高齢化への対応を模索する際に有用な知見であると考えられる。