Relationship between Patient Advocacy Organizations and Global pharmaceutical and biomedical companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Mio  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70769984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 貴弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
石川 ひろの  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
岡田 昌史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70375492)
奥原 剛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70770030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドボカシー / パートナーシップ / 製薬企業 / バイオ医薬品企業 / PAO / 患者アドボカシー団体 / 企業の社会的責任 / 製薬・バイオ医薬品 / 透明性 / CSR / 医薬品開発 / グローバル企業 / 情報開示 / 患者アドボカシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical companies (hereafter referred to as "companies") operated under the "Rules for Relations with Patient Organizations" set forth by industry associations, but the specifics of these rules varied among organizations in Japan, the United States, and Europe.
Most of the patient advocacy organizations (hereafter referred to as PAOs) that cooperated in the questionnaire survey did not disclose their guidelines for working with companies to the public. A questionnaire survey of 20 companies and 280 PAOs found that companies were highly satisfied in working with PAOs and appreciated learning from PAOs, but suggested challenges in several indicators, including leadership and creativity. On the other hand, PAOs rated the companies' decision-making, satisfaction with participation, and synergies gained from the collaboration highly, but rated financial resources and administrative management somewhat lower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル製薬・バイオ医薬品企業と患者アドボカシー団体(PAO)との関係性を医薬品開発及び企業の社会的責任(CSR)活動指針を軸に明らかにすることであった。企業とPAOとで、CSR活動における協働の理解度に乖離が見られた。また、協働を開始するきっかけや維持する上での課題も明らかになった。今後は両者の協働を促進するための要因と方策を探求する必要があるだろう。