On the Historical Origins of Modern Civil Conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Gaku  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80773895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords武力紛争 / 内戦 / 空間データ / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 歴史現象の長期的影響 / 歴史的現象の長期的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has primarily focused on the empirical analysis to explore the historical factors contributing to contemporary civil conflicts. Throughout the research period, significant accomplishments were achieved. Two articles were successfully published in highly esteemed international journals within the field, specifically the Journal of Conflict Resolution and the Journal of Peace Research. Additionally, another article has been published in a peer-reviewed international journal. Moreover, I had the privilege of contributing a book chapter to both an English and a Japanese edited volume. Furthermore, a paper tailored to the interests of the general Japanese audience was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テスト重要性を認識されながら,史料やデータセット,分析手法の不足から体系的な実証が不足してきた内戦研究の論点に,内戦の歴史的原因がある。たとえば,植民地化以前の民族集団の居住分布や植民地化によるその分断,植民地の政治・経済制度的な残滓や独立後の政治体制は,国内平和をいかに,なぜ規定するのか,またより一般的に,植民地化前・植民地期・植民地後の要因は,内戦の生起をいかに,なぜ左右するのかといった問いに,従来の研究は十分回答できなかった。本研究は,こうした問いを巡る実証研究に取り組み,査読付き国際誌論文等の形で具体的な成果を提出できた。