Project/Area Number |
18KT0057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Global Studies
Research Institution | Toyo Gakuen University (2020-2021) Toyo University (2019) Japan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute) (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Chigumi 東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (20789987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 友也 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10587421)
GOMEZ OSCAR 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20771489)
池田 丈佑 富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (50516771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グローバル・ポリシー / 人道危機 / 政策 / 事例研究 / 自然災害 / 紛争 / 難民・国内避難民 / 感染症 / 人道危機対応 / 規範 / 難民 / パンデミック / 概念整理 / 歴史的整理 / 理論的整理 / 仮説導出 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 平和構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study found that the hypothesis “the meta-policy of humanitarian crisis management has been developed by shifting from a ‘crisis-specific response,’ a bundle of global policies specialized in crisis, to a ‘function-based response’ to any crisis with a combination of existing administrative functions” was rejected. Although “global policies” aimed at responding to humanitarian crises have been formulated for four crises (conflicts, natural disasters, pandemics, and refugees), their formation process and operational modalities are diverse, and the formation of “crisis-specific” policies has not been a development of “functional-based response.” In addition to these two types, a “middle type” of global policy was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人類が直面するさまざまな人道危機の中から、(紛争、自然災害、パンデミック、難民/国内避難民)を取り上げ、国境を越えた人道支援の枠組みがどのように成立し、発展を遂げているのかを理解する一助を示すことができた。研究成果は、主に英語による雑誌論文、書籍論文、国内外での学会発表、一般公開ウェビナーの実施などである。これにより、人道危機の研究を日本から国内外に広く発信することができた。海外の現状に比べると、日本国内の人道支援に関する研究は盛んではない。こうした現状に対し、学術界のみならず、ひろく一般にも人道支援の現状と課題を提示することに貢献した。