Enhancing the power generation and structural performance of wind turbine systems by adopting multi-rotor systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koichi  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 准教授 (30811799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチローターシステム / レンズ風車 / クラスタ化 / マルチロータ―システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the problems of manufacturing and social acceptability of wind turbines, which are becoming larger and larger, a multi-rotor system with a cluster of wind turbines was studied. It was found that when wind lens turbines were used as wind turbines, the output performance was increased with increasing the number of wind turbines. It was due to the effect of gap flow between the wind turbines. The result means that a cluster of small lens wind turbines can provide higher power generation capacity than a single large wind turbine, and can flexibly respond to the requirements of aeroelasticity and structural strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで風車で高い発電性能を得るためには、単基(シングル)風車を大型化させる方法がとられてきた。本研究で得られた成果は、レンズ風車を複数集めてクラスタ化することで、流体力学的に相乗効果を生み出して発電能力を高められること、また、その効果は基数が多くなるほど高まることを明らかにしたことである。この方法を採用することで、大型1基よりも、小型のクラスタ風車のほうが高い発電能力が得られる上に、空力弾性、および構造強度面からの要請にも柔軟に対応でき、故障にもロバストなシステムとできる。