Elucidation of mechanism underlying synchronization of cellular clocks, an essential process for establishment of circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Jun  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内時計 / 転写 / 光 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞時計 / メラトニン / 行動 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clocks are intrinsic, time-tracking systems that bestow upon organisms a survival advantage. Under natural conditions, organisms are trained to follow a 24-h cycle under environmental time cues such as light to maximize their physiological efficiency. The circadian clock is established by cell-autonomous oscillators called cellular clocks which are present in every cell of a living organism. The synchronization of cellular clocks in tissues and organs by environmental signals such as light is required to orchestrate the circadian clock at the organismal level. This study found that zPER2, zCRY1a, and zCRY2a synchronize cellular clocks in a light-dependent manner to form the behavioral rhythms in zebrafish. In addition, we uncovered unforeseen roles for zPER2 and zCRY1a in regulating the total level of locomotor activity, likely via regulating cellular energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代産業社会の構造は、ヒトが本来自然サイクルに同調していた生活を、社会構造に合わせた生活時間に順応せざるを得ない状況を作り上げている。そのために生じるシフトワークや夜食の常習化といった生活習慣の乱れが、体内時計を破綻させ、睡眠障害、代謝異常、または高血圧症といった様々な疾患を引き起こすことが明らかになっている。このような背景より、体内時計の重要な制御過程である細胞時計の同調の新規メカニズムを明らかにした本研究成果には、体内時計の異常と関連する様々な疾患の予防法ならびに治療戦略の構築のための有益な知見の提供が期待できる。