Data-driven approach to the diversity of reactive astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morita Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50297602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳傷害 / 活性化アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 創傷治癒 / グリア瘢痕 / NG2グリア / 神経幹細胞 / ネスチン / アストロサイト / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes are activated in almost all neurological disorders, but their diversity and impact on pathology remains unclear. We utilised an originally-developed closed head injury model, the 'photo injury mouse', to investigate a perilesional reactive astrocyte subpopulation expressing nestin, a neural stem cell marker. Our results showed that while these cells are essential for wound healing, they are ultimately eliminated during the recovery process. In addition, it was also found that the activated astrocytes that form the glial scar on the surface of the injury are derived from oligodendrocyte precursor cells rather than astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部外傷は世界的に労働年齢の男性で多く見られるため、社会的にも医療費的にも深刻な問題である。本研究では、独自に開発した動物モデルを用いることにより、特定の活性化アストロサイトが創傷治癒に関与することが明らかとなった。また、活性化アストロサイトの一部がアストロサイト以外の細胞に由来することが発見された。これらの成果は、頭部外傷の診断または治療に新しいターゲットをもたらしたという点で意義深い。また活性化アストロサイトという概念に新しい可能性を示したと言える。