Prediction of disease progression by analyzing endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2020)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Toru  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that endoplasmic reticulum stress may be involved in various diseases. In this study, we investigated the stress response system of the living body caused by endoplasmic reticulum stress and its detection. We found that exosomes secreted extracellularly contained a higher proportion of spliced form of XBP1 that is elevated by endoplasmic reticulum stress compared to intracellular compartment. Therefore, it is suggested that the storage of the spliced form of XBP1 in exosomes may contribute to stress transmission, and at the same time, it may be possible to monitor the stress state of the living body by detecting spliced form of XBP1 in exosomes in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは血液中にも分泌されることから、小胞体ストレス負荷された生体のエクソソームのspliced XBP1を検出することで小胞体ストレスを検知できる可能性があることが示唆された。本発見の応用として、将来的には、未病や小胞体ストレスによる病気の発症を検知できる可能性が示唆された。私たちの実験結果は、培養細胞レベルでの基礎的検討結果であり、今後これらの応用試験の検証を行なっていく必要がある。