How to predict the collapse of homeostasis in circulatory regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40305470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 孝之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40468202)
横山 詩子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
梅村 将就  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50595353)
齋藤 純一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30779301)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋細胞 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / カルシウム / 不整脈 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sympathetic nervous system is a major mechanism of regulating cardiac function. It is mostly made of cAMP signal that is essential for intracellular signal in the heart. In this study, we have addressed mathematical and physical characteristics of cAMP and calcium signal in the heart, which are known to play a major role in regulating cardiac arrythmia and thus cardiac homeostasis. In particular, overactivation of the sympathetic nervous system and pressure overload in congestive heart failure are major reasons to induce cardiac pathophysiology. We have analyzed spacial and sequential role of gene expression as well as its deletion, that leads to altered enzymatic activity. We found that pharmacologically they are important at the level of both cell and body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の機能が上がったり下がったりは、交感神経という神経でコントロールされている。交感神経は、細胞の中のカルシウムやcAMPという名前の物質の制御をおこなう。この変化を時間的、空間的に検討した。これは我々の研究室の長年のテーマである。心機能が悪くなる不整脈や心不全の状態において、これらの物質の制御が大事な役割を果たすことが分かった。これらの所見は、心臓の機能が落ちてしまったときにどのように補っていったらよいのか、不整脈が現れた時にどのように治療していったらよいのかの方法を開発するのに役に立つことが考えられた。