Handing Over Memories among the Sama-Bajau in Davao City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Waka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサマ・バジャウ / フィリピン / ダバオ市 / ナラティヴのナラティヴ / 記憶の分有 / ミンダナオ / 生活史 / サマ・ディラウト / ナラティヴ / ダバオ / 民族誌 / オーラルヒストリー / サマ(バジャウ) / 想像力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research can be divided into the following five main categories: (1) performances of narrative exchange between the author and residents of the research site (the Sama Bajau); (2) publication of an ethnography (in English) based on the retelling of the narratives; (3) publication of a joint translation of Anthony Reed's book "A History of Southeast Asia"; (4) collecting oral histories of a Cebuano woman who has supported the Sama Bajau and publishing some of them; and (5) academic exchange with researchers in Davao City through the process of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、大きく分けてつぎの3点である。すなわち、(1)「社会的過程として民族誌を書く」という思想の実践を試みることで、調査対象者への応答責任を果たそうとしたことである。これは研究倫理の点で重要な意義をもつ。(2)これまで集団として表象されがちであったサマ・バジャウの人びとに対して、一人ひとりの生を重視する=一人ひとりの「小さな物語」に耳を澄ませるスタイルでアプローチしたことである。これもまた研究倫理の点で重要な意義をもつ。また、(3)以上を通じて、これまでに「丁寧に聴かれる」ことの少なかったサマ・バジャウの人びとの語りを英語の民族誌の形で発表し社会に届けたことである。