Coexistence and Creativity of Religious Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Ayako  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00323949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗教儀礼 / メソポタミア / 知恵の神エンキ/エア / 言霊 / アーシプ / シャーマン / 祈り / 祭文 / 儀礼 / 唱えごと / 神話的語り / 神話 / ナンブルビ / 護符 / 古代メソポタミア / アーシプの要覧 / 災因論 / 媒介するもの / 聖なるものの顕現 / マントラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the characteristics of religious language, we examined several ritual documents written by the ancient Mesopotamian religious functionaries, asipu, and ritual texts used in folk beliefs and ritual texts in Japan. Because we spent much of our time studying Mesopotamian rituals, we relied heavily on previous research on Japanese rituals, but we were able to compare the characteristics of different religious languages. This study revealed that the language of rituals can be seen as the language of the gods, and that they are greatly involved in the creation of this world and other worlds. The basis of rituals for treating illness and dealing with disasters is to create a harmonious world free of evil, and the words and chants recited in these rituals show performativity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる宗教言語を比較することにより、それらに認められる共通の特徴を見いだすことが可能となった。宗教儀礼のなかでは人間が唱える言葉が、神に由来するととらえられ、世界に働きかける大きな力を有する。また、儀礼では、原初の創造の物語を語りつつ、世界の調和を保つことが行われ、儀礼の言葉は神話そのものと言える。オラリティに注目した本研究により、今後さらに異なる時代や地域の宗教言語の特徴を考察する展望が開かれた。