A study of shared techniques for "seeing" the world: An Analysis of the Interaction between the Visually Impaired and the Sighted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akiya Naonori  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10589998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 保輔  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10266207)
西澤 弘行  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50296068)
佐藤 貴宣  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (50737070)
坂井田 瑠衣  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90815763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害 / 歩行訓練 / 知覚 / 相互主観性 / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 複合感覚性 / 相互行為分析 / 間主観的同一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated ways to achieve intersubjective identity of spatial understanding through different perceptual pathways in gait training situations between visually impaired people and gait trainers. Videotaped data from actual gait training situations were examined in detail using ethnomethodological and conversation analysis methods. The results showed that "perception", "multisensory perception", and "joint attention", which are conventionally regarded as internal functions of individuals, are achieved in a coordinated manner through speech and gestures that are mutually observable by the participants, and that intersubjective identity is achieved through this procedure. Based on the above perspective, various characteristics of the design and timing of utterances and gestures that achieve intersubjective identity have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、知覚は個人的または認知的現象として捉えられてきた。しかし、他者と直接的・間接的にかかわり合う機会が生じうる他者との共在空間では、自他の知覚を伝え、また理解することにより、相互主観性を達成する必要が生じる場合がある。こうした社会的共在の観点から知覚経路が異なる視覚障害者と晴眼者の教材の技法の解明を目指した本研究は、その結果を通して、従来の視覚障害者を対象とした知覚研究の新たな展開を示した。また、社会的意義として、本研究の成果は、知覚経路が異なる多様な人びとの社会的共在をデザインする資源を提供するものでもある。