A Study on the change of traditional architectural terms through an inspect of makers and users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Daisuke  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (20727672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上賀茂神社 / 岡本虎十郎 / 青木利三郎 / 江戸時代 / 明治時代 / 賀茂別雷神社 / 建築大辞典 / 集合的記憶の継承 / 建築史 / 日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how traditional architectural terms changed. These were standardized in the modern age, although they were varied from area to area in the Edo period. To clarify the change, this paper is collecting architectural terms in the Edo period, digitizing of the terms, and research into training of engineers in the modern age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在使われている建築用語の起源を理解することにより、当時の人々の用語や用語が示す建築に対する考え方が明らかになる。