| Project/Area Number |
18KT0082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Orality and Society
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Numata Rii 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10585350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本間 なほ (ほんまなほ / 本間 直樹) 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (90303990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 臨床音楽学 / 臨床哲学 / 知的障害者 / 即興音楽 / コミュニティ音楽療法 / コミュニティ音楽 / 対話 / コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found the following five points to be important foundations for the practice of people from different backgrounds working together to express themselves in different conditions. (1) Empowerment of activities that combine inclusive expression and dialogue sessions consisting of the three elements of voice, language, and sound. (2) Collaborative creation process in which the above three elements proceed in layers. (3) The concept of "music in motion" based on improvisational music research and improvisational music therapy research in the field of education and welfare. (4) The dialogical combination of language and expressive activities using voice, sound, and body. (5) The historical dimension of dialogue in which minority people, including those with disabilities, internalize the expressive behavior of others and create new forms of expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、音と言葉による対話の場をリンクさせ、その対話の内容を学術的に分析した点で意義があると考える。具体的には、音楽を中心とした即興表現団体「おとあそび工房の参加者と共に、音やからだによる表現だけでなく、言葉を使って対話を行い、現場の課題と理論研究を同時並行で行う手法を開拓し、その意義を明らかにした。こうした理論と実践の往復による研究は、学術研究を直接社会に還元できる性格の研究であると考えている。さらに、「他者・音楽・研究」会を立ち上げ、研究者・実践家と共に障害者を含むマイノリティの人々による表現活動に関して領域横断的に研究する基盤作りを行なったことも、学術的意義が高いものと考える。