Influence of interpersonal coordination on rehabilitation practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
Kanagawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Kodama  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (20734411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 遼作  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 助教 (10780637)
安田 和弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (50633640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / コミュニケーション / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 個人間協調 / 共在性 / 身体性 / 相互行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to reveal the influence of interpersonal coordination between patient-therapist on rehabilitation practice. We collected the real data of rehabilitation practice, and qualitatively described and analyzed the patient-therapist interaction. As a result, therapists treated not only recovery of physical function but also encouragement of affective aspect of their patients using interaction between patients’ body and their environment and verbal/non-verbal information (e.g., gesture and onomatopoeia). We also conducted some experiments to compare therapists’ intervention and patient-therapist coordination between different skill levels (i.e., novice and expert therapists) in terms of interpersonal coordination and verbal/non-verbal interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実際のリハビリ現場でデータを取得し,セラピストと患者の相互行為の詳細な記述,分析を試みた.さらに,その結果から,実験を計画し,セラピストのスキルと患者との個人間協調の関係を量的に比較検討する研究を行い,セラピストのスキルとして時空間を共有する患者とのコミュニケーション能力に焦点を当て,分析を行っている.本研究は,質的・量的研究を接続する試みとして学術的意義があり,その成果はリハビリの実践,教育に応用され得る点で社会的意義がある.